Get Latest Sports News, Schedule, Live Score & Fixtures only on Green Sports Pakistan

ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League Points Table Updated: Pakistan Jump to Second After Series Win Over South Africa, England Remain on Top | Sports News

Pakistan beat Souh Africa 2-1 Check out the ICC World Super League table.

The ICC Cricket World Super League is a new format introduced by the International Cricket Council and will serve as a part of the 2023 Men’s Cricket World Cup Qualification process. The competition will be played over a period of two years, as teams look to book a place in the summit event in India in 2023. Each team gets 10 points for a win, five for a tie/ no result/ abandoned match and zero for a loss. ICC Launches ODI Super League Qualification Pathway for 2023 Cricket World Cup in India.

RankTeamsPlayedWonLossTiedNo ResultPointsNRRPenalty Overs
1England9450040+0.468
2Pakistan6420040+0.426
3Australia6420040+0.437
4New Zealand3300030+2.352
5Afghanistan3300030+0.527
6Bangladesh6330030-0.128
7West Indies6330030-0.876
8India6330029-0.2521
9Zimbabwe3120010-0.741
10Ireland6150010-1.076
11South Africa312009-0.0871
12Sri Lanka30300-2-0.2212
13Netherlands000000

(The Table Was Last Updated on April 7, 2021)

A total of 13 teams will be taking part in the competition, 12 full member nations along with the Netherlands. The Dutch earned their place as the 13th team by winning the ICC World Cricket League Championship back in 2017. Each team will play an ODI series against eight of the other twelve teams, four series at home and four away. Each series consists of three ODI matches.

India being the hosts, along with the top seven teams in the ICC Cricket World Super League will automatically qualify for the 2023 Men’s Cricket World Cup. The bottom five teams will play a qualifying tournament, which will also feature the best teams from the lower rungs of competition.

(The above story first appeared on LatestLY on Nov 03, 2020 09:58 PM IST. For more news and updates on politics, world, sports, entertainment and lifestyle, log on to our website latestly.com).

function loadAPI() {
var js_fb = document.createElement(‘script’);
js_fb.src = “http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v3.3&appId=224265671451116&autoLogAppEvents=1”;
document.body.appendChild(js_fb);
}
var a_fb=1;
document.addEventListener(‘scroll’, function(e) {
if(a_fb == 1){
a_fb=2;
loadAPI();

//vdo
(function(v,d,o,ai){ai=d.createElement(‘script’);ai.defer=true;ai.async=true;ai.src=v.location.protocol+o;d.head.appendChild(ai);})(window, document, ‘//a.vdo.ai/core/latestly/vdo.ai.js’);

//colombai
try{
(function() {
var cads = document.createElement(“script”);
cads.async = true;
cads.type = “text/javascript”;
cads.src = “https://static.clmbtech.com/ase/80185/3040/c1.js”;
var node = document.getElementsByTagName(“script”)[0];
node.parentNode.insertBefore(cads, node);
})();
}catch(e){}

}
});